Kaul v. Federation of State Medical Boards
[…] First, the CMB was created by California statute as an entity within the Department of Consumer Affairs. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2001, et. seq. As a “board” within this Department, CMB is defined by California law to be part of the “State,” specifically as an entity within the executive branch. See Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 900.6, 11000(a). CMB is statutorily tasked with the “[p]rotection of the public” in its exercise of “its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions.” See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 2001.1, 2004. Under its enacting statute, an “investigation” by CMB is “deemed to refer to a joint investigation conducted by employees of the [California] Department of Justice and the [California] Health Quality Investigation Unit under the vertical enforcement and prosecution model.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2006. CMB is subject to laws that apply to California state agencies generally, such as the California Administrative Procedure Act and the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act. Cal. Bus. & Prof.