court by a motion made under D.C. Code § 23-110. See Blair-Bey v. Ouick, 151 F.3d 1036,
[…] (See
Pet. at 5-6; see also, generally, Attachment to Pet.) The application to proceed in forma pauperis
will be granted, but the petition will be dismissed without prejudice because this court lacks
jurisdiction to consider it.
Collateral challenges to sentences imposed by the Superior Court must be brought in that
court by a motion made under D.C. Code § 23-110. See Blair-Bey v. Ouick, 151 F.3d 1036,
1042 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (§ 23-110 is exclusive remedy for such challenges). Such a motion "may
be made at any time." D.C. Code § 23-11 O(b). It is unclear from the petition whether or not the
petitioner has sought relief by filing a motion under § 23-110. In either case, however, this court
has no jurisdiction to entertain this petition. "An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf
of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion [under § 23-110] shall not be
entertained by ... any Federal ... court ifit appears ... that the applicant has failed to make a
motion for relief under [§ 23-110] or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also
appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his
detention." D.C. Code § 23-110(g). Unlike other prisoners convicted in state courts or those
convicted in a United States District Court, "District of Columbia prisoner[ s] ha[ ve] no recourse
to a federal judicial forum [under either Section 2254 or Section 2255] unless [it is shown that]
the local remedy is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." Garris v.
Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722, 726 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (internal footnote and quotation marks omitted); see
Byrd v. Henderson, 119 F.3d 34, 36-37 (D.C. Cir. 1997) ("In order to collaterally attack his
sentence in an Article III court a District of Columbia prisoner faces a hurdle that a federal