Jose Rodriguez a.k.a. Alex Lopez v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Mandela v. Campbell, 978 S.W.2d 531, 534 (Tenn. 1998) (stating that statutes relating to the same subject or having a common purpose must be read in pari materia); Montgomery v. Kali Orexi, LLC, 303 S.W.3d 281, 286 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009) (reading in pari materia separate provisions within a single statute). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a), for example, provides that a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed “within one year of the date on which the judgment became final.”2 Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-104(c) limits the petition to claims for relief from “the judgment or judgments entered in a single trial or proceeding.”