JOSE RODRIGUEZ A.K.A. ALEX LOPEZ v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] 870 S.W.2d at 546.
To determine whether “conviction” in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103
refers to the general or technical meaning of the term, we must read section 103 in pari
materia with the remaining provisions of the Post-Conviction Act. See Mandela v.
Campbell, 978 S.W.2d 531, 534 (Tenn. 1998) (stating that statutes relating to the same
subject or having a common purpose must be read in pari materia); Montgomery v. Kali
Orexi, LLC, 303 S.W.3d 281, 286 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009) (reading in pari materia separate
provisions within a single statute). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a), for
example, provides that a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed “within one year of
the date on which the judgment became final.”2 Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-30-104(c) limits the petition to claims for relief from “the judgment or judgments
entered in a single trial or proceeding.” Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated section