Jose Rodriguez A.K.A. Alex Lopez v. State of Tennessee-concurring and dissenting opinion
[…] Kentucky, 130 S.Ct. 1473 (2010), as to being advised of potential immigration consequences of a guilty plea has been held not to apply retroactively. See, e.g., Francisco Miquel Jose v. State, No. M2011-00295-CCA-R3-PC (Tenn. Crim. App. Sept. 28, 2012). The majority opinion holds, “Because the statutory language is clear, we conclude that post-conviction relief is not available from an expunged record because there is no conviction to challenge.” I am unsure, though, what statute and what language is so clear. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-103, post-conviction relief is available “when the conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgement of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” What is not mentioned in the majority opinion is the statute’s referring separately to a conviction and a sentence, which indicates that the legislature was not referring to the conviction as the judgment of conviction.