UNPUBLISHED
[…] Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d).” J.A. 598.
On de novo review, the district court agreed. J.A. 653-73.
II.
18 U.S.C. § 4248 provides for the civil commitment of
individuals in the custody of the Federal Bureau of Prisons
following the expiration of their prison sentences if the
government can prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that
they are “sexually dangerous.” To establish this, the
8
government must show that an individual “has engaged or
attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child
molestation,” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5); that he “suffers from a
serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder,” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4247(a)(6); and that, as a result, he “would have serious
difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child
molestation if released.” Id. See also United States v. Hall,
664 F.3d 456, 458 (4th Cir. 2012). Cooke concedes the first
prong. He maintains, however, that the government failed to
prove, and the district court erred in finding, that he
satisfies the latter two. 3
The district court’s determinations that Cooke presently