United States v. Randle Cooke
[…] J.A. 598. On de novo review, the district court agreed. J.A. 653-73.

II.

18 U.S.C. § 4248 provides for the civil commitment of individuals in the custody of the Federal Bureau of Prisons following the expiration of their prison sentences if the government can prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that they are “sexually dangerous.” To establish this, the government must show that an individual “has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation,” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5); that he “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder,” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6); and that, as a result, he “would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” Id. See also United States v. Hall, 664 F.3d 456, 458 (4th Cir.2012). Cooke concedes the first prong. He maintains, however, that the government failed to prove, and the district court erred in finding, that he satisfies the latter two.3