David V. Finlayson, Finlayson & Osburn, LLP, Salt Lake City, UT, for Defendant-
[…] enterprise,” or (2) “resid[e] in an area where private or public transportation to the
place of holding court is not readily available.” Daniel Maumau’s Opening Br.,
attachment 2, at 3-4.
72
Accordingly, the eight venirepersons had legitimate reasons for excusal
under the Act and the Utah Jury Plan. Mr. Daniel Maumau gives us no reason to
disbelieve these reasons or to conclude that the jury administrator used subjective
criteria.
b. Administrator’s Excusal Proper
Mr. Daniel Maumau also argues that a prospective juror can be excused by a
district court, but not the jury administrator. Under § 1866(c), however, “any
person summoned for jury service may be (1) excused by the court, or by the clerk
under supervision of the court if the court’s jury selection plan so authorizes, upon
a showing of undue hardship or extreme inconvenience, for such period as the
court deems necessary.” 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c) (2006). Because the statute and the
Utah Jury Plan authorized the jury administrator to grant excusals, we reject Mr.
Daniel Maumau’s argument.
c. Fair Cross Section
According to Mr. Daniel Maumau, the excusals of jurors violated the