David V. Finlayson, Finlayson & Osburn, LLP, Salt Lake City, UT, for Defendant-
[…] b. Connection Between the Violent Crimes and the
Enterprise (TCG)
Accordingly, we address the Defendants’ contention that the Government
failed to prove the fifth VICAR element: that they committed the underlying
violent predicate to maintain or advance their positions within TCG.
14
A VICAR “enterprise” includes “any partnership, corporation, association,
or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact
although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect,
interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(2) (2006). As previously
discussed, RICO similarly defines “enterprise” as “includ[ing] any individual,
partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group
of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4)
(2006). Perhaps because of the similarity in the definitions, the parties do not
suggest any differences in the assessment of an “enterprise” under VICAR and
RICO. See United States v. Phillips, 239 F.3d 829, 843 (7th Cir. 2001) (“[C]ases