David V. Finlayson, Finlayson & Osburn, LLP, Salt Lake City, UT, for Defendant-
[…] for excusal. Of the eight, four were caring for the “aged or infirm”; two would
have had to drive over 100 miles each day; and the final two functioned in key
business roles.
Federal law defines “undue hardship or extreme inconvenience” as
great distance, either in miles or traveltime, from the place of holding
court, grave illness in the family or any other emergency which
outweighs in immediacy and urgency the obligation to serve as a juror
when summoned, or any other factor which the court determines to
constitute an undue hardship or to create an extreme inconvenience to
the juror.
28 U.S.C. § 1869(j) (2006). The law also allows excusal of a venireperson when
the trial is expected to take more than 30 days or would result in “severe economic
hardship to an employer which would result from the absence of a key employee
during the period of such service.” Id.
The pertinent provisions of the Utah Jury Plan excuse potential jurors from
service for undue hardship when individuals are: (1) “essential to the care of aged
or infirm persons” or “the operation of a business, commercial or agricultural