Filed 4/9/14
[…] The mortgaged land, in its present damaged condition, together with such portion of all
the moneys awarded for the total injury as represents the damage to the mortgaged
premises, stand now in the place and stead of the original uninjured mortgaged
premises.' " (American Savings & Loan Association v. Leeds, supra, 68 Cal.2d 611, 615,
fn. 2.)
The terms of this trust deed granted Highland, the lender, the right to obtain the
borrower's eminent domain or inverse condemnation damages. Such contract rights are
limited by statute, as set forth in section 1265.225, subdivision (a): "Where there is a
partial taking of property encumbered by a lien, the lienholder may share in the award
only to the extent determined by the court to be necessary to prevent an impairment of the
security, and the lien shall continue upon the part of the property not taken as security for
the unpaid portion of the indebtedness." A commentator explains the need for this
provision: "A typical form deed of trust provides that upon any condemnation of the
25
property that is security for the lien, all of the proceeds must be paid to the lender