Skordoulis v. Fidelity National Title Co. CA4/1
[…] (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 10233.2 ["provided that the deed of trust or an assignment of the deed of trust or collateral documents in favor of the lender or purchaser is recorded in the office of the county recorder in the county in which the security property is located, and the note is made payable to the lender or is endorsed or assigned to the purchaser"].) 16 Skordoulis contends on appeal that the great weight of the evidence demonstrates that the entity that in fact had been servicing the loan in question was Cedar Funding, Inc.