Skordoulis v. Fidelity National Title Co. CA4/1
[…] (Com. Code, § 3301.) It was 14 undisputed that at the time of trial, none of the defendants possessed the Note, none had seen a signed indorsement of the Note, and none knew the whereabouts of the Note. Commercial Code section 3309 sets out the circumstances under which a note may be enforced if the note has been misplaced, lost, or stolen: "(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (1) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. "(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subdivision (a) shall prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, Section 3308 applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument.