Filed 4/9/14
[…] current or prior serious or violent felony convictions, is required to register as a sex
offender, or has sustained a section 186.11 aggravated white collar crime enhancement.
(Id. at pp. 961-962.) With certain exceptions, felons sentenced under the Realignment
Act are committed to county jail rather than state prison, may have a concluding portion
of their sentence suspended in lieu of probation, and are not subject to parole. (§§ 3000
et. seq., 1170, subd. (h)(1)-(3), (5).)
The legislative intent underlying the Realignment Act is codified in section 17.5.
(Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 5.) Section 17.5 states that the Legislature is committed “to
reducing recidivism among criminal offenders.” (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(1).) Because “policies
that rely on building and operating more prisons . . . will not result in improved public
safety,” the Legislature declares in section 17.5 that “California must reinvest its criminal
justice resources to support community-based corrections programs and evidence-based
practices that will achieve improved public safety.” (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(3)-(4).) The