Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] collision. In his report, Patrolman Nichols concluded that Mr. Boyd had failed to yield the
right-of-way to the petitioner and had run a red light. Moreover, Patrolman Nichols assigned
all responsibility for the collision to Mr. Boyd.
Subsequent to discovery, the respondents filed a motion for summary
judgment, alleging that the petitioner was guilty of negligence in causing the collision as a
matter of law and that Mr. Boyd was operating the emergency vehicle in accordance with the
requirements of West Virginia Code § 17C-2-5 (2013).1 That statute provides that a driver
1
West Virginia Code § 17C-2-5 provides as follows:
(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an
emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the
law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may
exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions
herein stated.
(continued...)
3
of an authorized emergency vehicle is not required to observe certain traffic regulations if
the driver sounds an audible signal and if the vehicle is equipped with and utilizing a flashing
lamp of a certain strength. The statute does specify, however, those “provisions shall not
relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard
1
(...continued)
(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
(1) Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter;
(2) Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after
slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
(3) Exceed the speed limits so long as he does not endanger life
or property;
(4) Disregard regulations governing direction of movement of
turning in specified directions.
(c) The exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall
apply only when the driver of any said vehicle while in motion sounds audible
signal by bell, siren, or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary, and
when the vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted flashing lamp as
authorized by section twenty-six, article fifteen of this chapter which is visible
under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to
the front of such vehicle, except that an authorized emergency vehicle operated
as a police vehicle need not be equipped with or display a warning light visible
from in front of the vehicle.
(d) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized
emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all