Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed,
except when otherwise directed by a police officer.
(2) Upon the approach of an authorized emergency vehicle, as
above stated, the motorman of every streetcar shall immediately
stop such car clear of any intersection and keep it in such
position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed,
except when otherwise directed by a police officer.
(b) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized
emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all
persons using the highway.
Id. § 17C-9-5 (emphasis supplied).
5
approach of a properly equipped emergency vehicle. This statute further provides that it
“shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to
drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.” Id. § 17C-9-5.
On February 6, 2013, the circuit court entered an order granting summary
judgment to the respondents and finding that the petitioner had failed to establish that Mr.
Boyd violated his duty as the operator of an emergency vehicle under West Virginia Code