Dean and Martha Lowe v. Joseph C. and Joyce A. Richards
[…] Texas, 457 U.S. 164, 167-68, 102 S. Ct. 2335, 2337, 72 L. Ed. 2d 755 (1982) (“[T]his dispute is a controversy between two States within our original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a).”). 2. The West Virginia Boundary Commission. The circuit court’s order also found, as an alternative ground for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, that the Lowes’ dispute was required to be resolved under W. Va. Code § 29-23-2 (1987) (Repl. Vol. 2013). The relevant language of this statute provides as follows: (a) There is hereby created a boundary commission which shall consist of three members, who shall be residents and citizens of the state, all of whom shall have experience involving map reading or surveying. The commission members shall investigate state, county and municipal boundary disputes when requested to do so by the governor or Legislature. The commission members shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, no later than the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred eighty-seven. No more than two members may belong to the same political party. The commission members shall serve a term concurrent with that of the governor’s term in office. Commission members may be reappointed to additional terms. W. Va. Code § 29-23-2(a). 13 In our review of a statutory provision, it is essential to afford the enactment an interpretation that comports with the intent of the Legislature.