Dean and Martha Lowe v. Joseph C. and Joyce A. Richards
[…] Syl. pt. 2, State v. Elder, 152 W. Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968). Thus, “[w]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts not to construe but to apply the statute.” Syl. pt. 5, State v. General Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, Veterans of Foreign Wars, 144 W. Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353 (1959). Applying these tenets to the statute presently before us, we conclude that the relevant language in W. Va. Code § 29-23-2(a) is clear and unambiguous. This statute creates a Boundary Commission that has a nondiscretionary duty to “investigate state, county and municipal boundary disputes when requested to do so by the governor or Legislature.” W. Va. Code § 29-23-2(a). This statute expressly limits the authority of the Boundary Commission to act only when requested by the governor or Legislature. The statute does not authorize private parties to request the Boundary Commission to investigate a boundary 14 dispute.