Lopez Castro v. Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland
[…] E & H Steel Corp., 509 F.3d at 187, and thereby expose it to unforeseen liability. 3. Interplay Between Statutes Regardless of the DBA’s general scope of application, Defendants nevertheless argue that § 3144(a)(2) does not create a freestanding cause of action, and even if it does, whatever remedy it provides is functionally identical to that offered by the DCLMA. This is evident, Defendants 9 argue, in the text of § 3144(a)(2), which offers workers only the “same right . . . as is conferred by law on persons furnishing labor or materials.” See Mot. to Dismiss at 9; Reply at 1, 4-8. Neither common sense nor a holistic reading of § 3144(a)(2) supports such a result. Clearly titled as a “[r]ight of action,” DBA § 3144(a)(2) provides that, if the Secretary of Labor’s withholdings under the terms of a contract are “insufficient to reimburse all the laborers and mechanics who have not been paid the wages required[,] . . . the laborers and mechanics have the same right to bring a civil action and intervene against the contractor and the contractor’s sureties as is conferred by law on persons furnishing labor or materials.” (Emphasis added). Two points are notable here. First, the express title of § 3144(a)(2) indicates that Congress believed that it was creating a new and fully functional right of action, and not merely a superficial reference to remedies already available under the bond statutes.