UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Constr. Co., 347 U.S. 171, 178 (1954). It “was ‘designed to
protect local wage standards by preventing contractors from
basing their bids on wages lower than those prevailing in the
area.’” Univs. Rsch. Ass’n, Inc. v. Coutu, 450 U.S. 754, 773
(1981) (quoting H. Comm. on Educ. & Lab., Legislative History of
the Davis-Bacon Act, 87th Cong., 2d Sess., 1 (Comm. Print
1962)). Pursuant to the Act, the Secretary of Labor sets
“prevailing” minimum wage rates for various classes of workers,
which contractors must pay on federally- and District of
Columbia-funded contracts in excess of $2,000. 40 U.S.C. §§
3142(a)-(b). The DBA authorizes the Department of Labor (“DOL”)
3
to withhold accrued payments to contractors as “necessary to pay
to laborers and mechanics employed by the contractor or any
subcontractor on the work the difference between the rates of
wages required by the contract to be paid . . . and the rates of
wages received.” Id. § 3142(c)(3). DOL regulations set forth an
administrative process through which workers may obtain unpaid
wages and damages, see 29 C.F.R. § 5.11; and the statute
provides a right of action for workers “if the accrued payments
withheld under the terms of the contract are insufficient to