UNPUBLISHED
[…] 9
subsequent affirmance of his findings, appropriately scrutinized
each aspect of rebuttal evidence offered by the Fund.
The Fund’s argument to the contrary relies primarily on the
Supreme Court’s decision in Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co.,
428 U.S. 1 (1976), in which the Court held that the language of
30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) delineating methods of rebuttal applies
only to the Secretary of the Department of Labor and “is
inapplicable to operators.” Id. at 35. According to the Fund,
the ALJ improperly limited its rebuttal options to those listed
in § 921(c)(4) even though it is a private mine operator.
We are not persuaded that the ALJ limited his analysis in
such a manner. Under § 921(c)(4), “[t]he Secretary may rebut
such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does
not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his
respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in
connection with, employment in a coal mine.” 30 U.S.C.
§ 921(c)(4). Even though the ALJ’s analysis was structured along
this two-pronged format, his analysis nevertheless examined all
three elements covered by the presumption in a substantive
manner. 2 E.g., Mingo, 724 F.3d at 555 (“Although Mingo Logan
2