Big Branch Resources, Inc. v. John Ogle
[…] rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not,
have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise
out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4).

       The Fund claims that the ALJ and the Board improperly restricted its ability to
rebut the fifteen-year presumption by limiting the Fund to only the two methods through
which the Secretary may rebut the presumption. The Fund points to Usery v. Turner
Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1 (1976), to argue that the final sentence of 30 U.S.C.
§ 921(c)(4) does not restrict private operators.

       A prior panel of this court has held that to rebut the presumption, the employer
“must establish that: “(A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that
(B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with,
employment in a coal mine.”         Morrison, 644 F.3d at 479 (quoting 30 U.S.C.
§ 921(c)(4)). The ALJ here stated that the rebuttable presumption shifts the burden to
the Fund “to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence either: (1) the miner’s