Big Branch Resources, Inc. v. John Ogle
[…] have become totally disabled due to their exposure to coal dust and resulting
pneumoconiosis. See 30 U.S.C. § 901(a). Under the BLBA, an individual is entitled to
benefits if he is (1) a coal miner (2) who suffers from pneumoconiosis (3) arising out of
his coal mine employment and (4) causing (5) his total disability. See 20 C.F.R.
§ 725.202(d); see also Buck Creek Coal Co. v. Sexton, 706 F.3d 756, 758 (6th Cir.
2013). In 2010, Congress reinstated a fifteen-year rebuttable presumption by striking
the last sentence of § 411(c)(4) of the BLBA, 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). See PPACA, Pub.
L. No. 111-148, § 1556(a). Under the presumption, “if a miner was employed for fifteen
years or more in one or more underground coal mines” and “demonstrates the existence
of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a
rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis.” 30
U.S.C. § 921(c)(4).

       Thus, after a showing that the miner (1) was employed for at least fifteen years
in underground coal mines and (2) is totally disabled due to a respiratory or pulmonary
impairment, then the rest of the elements outlined in 20 C.F.R. § 725.202(d) are