Filed 4/15/14 WFP Securities v. Davis CA2/7
[…] as an exhibit a “rough outline” of what Schulz’s testimony at the arbitration would have
been. Respondents filed evidentiary objections to Steuer’s declaration and the attached
exhibit. Respondents also noted that “[t]he outline reads as a series of random references
to citations, argument and statements by the author which, incidentally, purport to weigh
testimony . . . . At bottom, this outline, as entertaining as it is—is not a substitute for a
properly authenticated and admissible declaration under penalty of perjury.” (Emphasis
omitted.)
6 Section 1286.2, subdivision (a), provides that “the court shall vacate the award if
the court determines any of the following:
“(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.
“(2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators.
“(3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a
neutral arbitrator.
“(4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected
without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.
“(5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the
arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the
refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct
of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.
“(6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time
required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then
aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91
but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by
that provision. . . .”
10
Davis also submitted a declaration from Phalen. Phalen stated that he had invested
with Sathre and WFP and had subsequently learned that many of the companies he
invested in were Ponzi schemes and scams. He had filed a civil suit and an arbitration