Filed 4/15/14 WFP Securities v. Davis CA2/7
[…] (2009) 170
Cal.App.4th 1103, 1115, italics added; see People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v.
Clauser/Wells Partnership (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 1066, 1086 [“‘[i]t is prejudicial error to
exclude relevant and material expert evidence where a proper foundation for it has been
laid, and the proffered testimony is within the proper scope of expert opinion’”]).
Nevertheless, arbitrators have the authority to exclude evidence, including
testimony by expert witnesses, for discovery violations, under the Code of Civil
Procedure and the FINRA Code of Arbitration Procedure for Customer Disputes.
Section 1283.05, subdivision (b), provides that arbitrators “have power, in addition to the
power of determining the merits of the arbitration, to enforce the rights, remedies,
procedures, duties, liabilities, and obligations of discovery by the imposition of the same
terms, conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions, and penalties as can be or may be
imposed in like circumstances in a civil action by a superior court of this state under the
provisions of this code, except the power to order the arrest or imprisonment of a
person.” (See Berglund v. Arthroscopic & Laser Surgery Center of San Diego, L.P.
(2008) 44 Cal.4th 528, 535 [“[s]ection 1283.05’s subdivision (b) grants arbitrators the
power to enforce discovery through sanctions,” and “[t]hus, in an arbitration proceeding