Cox v. Bonni
[…] (St. Agnes, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1203.) The fact that plaintiff expended money and resources in the trial court does not establish prejudice. Plaintiff also fails to show that defendant took advantage of discovery procedures not available in arbitration, because the arbitration agreements at issue here expressly granted the parties the same ability to obtain discovery that they would have in the trial court. The arbitration agreements provided that discovery would be conducted pursuant to section 1283.05, under which parties to an arbitration have the same right to obtain discovery “as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court of this state in a civil action other than a 19 limited civil case.” (§ 1283.05, subd. (a).) Plaintiff notes that, unlike in the trial court, section 1283.05, subdivision (e) requires the parties to seek leave from the arbitrator before taking depositions.