Cox v. Bonni
[…] (Barthold, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 1309.) 2. Any Error in Permitting the Arbitrator to Argue Before the Trial Court Was Harmless Plaintiff argues that it was improper for the neutral arbitrator to argue before the trial court, citing, among other things, the ethical rules for arbitrators and the Evidence Code. She also objects that the trial court deprived her of an opportunity to “obtain witnesses who would provide testimony contrary to [the neutral arbitrator]’s assertions and argument” by confirming the award without further hearing or evidence. Evidence Code section 703.5 broadly prohibits arbitrators from “testify[ing], in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in 35 conjunction with” an arbitration over which they presided. There are limited exceptions to this prohibition, one of which permits an arbitrator to provide testimony that “addresses [a] charge of bias, partiality or improper conduct.” (Betz v.