Cox v. Bonni
[…] (United Health, supra, at p. 76; § 1281.9, subd. (a)(2)-(4); Cal. Rules of Court, Ethics Standards for Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration (Ethics Standards), std. 7(d)(4)-(5).) An arbitrator’s duty to disclose continues throughout the proceeding: “If an arbitrator subsequently becomes aware of a matter that must be disclosed . . . , the arbitrator must disclose that matter to the parties in writing within 10 calendar days after the arbitrator becomes aware of the matter.” (Ethics Standards, std. 7(c)(2).) Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6) requires a trial court to vacate an award if an arbitrator “failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware.” (§ 1286.2, subd.