Lawyers' Mutual Ins. Co. v. Law Offices of Diana Courteau CA2/5
[…] Sherman had never met or communicated in any way. And Mr. Sherman stopped working for plaintiff over one-half a decade before the dispute between the parties developed. This is an entirely different situation than was present in Gray. Neither Retired Justice Curry nor Alternative Resolution Centers was required to disclose that Mr. Sherman is a member of that dispute resolution provider organization. (See Haworth, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 391; Mt. Holyoke Homes, L.P. v. Jeff Mangels Butler & Mitchell, LLP, supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at p. 1311.) B. Postponement Of Arbitration Hearing Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5) states: “Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: . . . [¶] (5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.” Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5) is a safety valve that permits a court to intercede when an arbitrator has prevented a party from fairly presenting its case. (SWAB Financial, LLC v. E*Trade Securities, LLC (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1196 (SWAB Financial, LLC); Hall v.