Lawyers' Mutual Ins. Co. v. Law Offices of Diana Courteau CA2/5
[…] Instead, it was a decision akin to a boycott of the proceedings.” III. DISCUSSION A. Arbitrator’s Disclosure Obligations Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6) states: “Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: . . . [¶] (6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. . . .” Section 1281.9, subdivision (a) provides, “In any arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, when a person is to serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed 10 neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial . . . .” In Haworth v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 372, 381 (Haworth), our Supreme Court explained: “The applicable statute and standards enumerate specific matters that must be disclosed.