Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] The rule requires disclosure regardless of the arbitrator’s personal evaluation of whether there is a conflict and even if the arbitrator does not accept the offer. Honeycutt, however, waived her right to vacate the award based on the arbitrator’s failures to comply with Ethics standard 12(b). A party may waive the right to disqualify an arbitrator by failing to object to the arbitrator’s failure to disclose a matter the Ethics Standards require the arbitrator to disclose. Section 1281.91, subdivision (c), provides that the “right of a party to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived if the party fails to serve” a notice of disqualification within 15 days after the arbitrator fails to comply with the disclosure obligations under section 1281.9 or the Ethics Standards, “unless the proposed nominee or appointee makes a material omission or material misrepresentation in his or her disclosure.”