Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] ADR Consulting, Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1156, 1167 (Azteca).) In 2001 the Legislature “significantly revised the disclosure requirements and procedures for disqualifying arbitrators pursuant to private or contractual arbitration” and directed the Judicial Council to adopt ethical standards for neutral arbitrators. (Azteca, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 1162; see Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.85.)5 “The 2001 legislation arose out of a perceived lack of rigorous ethical standards in the private arbitration industry. Co-sponsored by the Governor and the 5 Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85 provides that “a person serving as a neutral arbitrator pursuant to an arbitration agreement shall comply with the ethics standards for arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this section. The Judicial Council shall adopt ethical standards for all neutral arbitrators effective July 1, 2002. These standards shall be consistent with the standards established for arbitrators in the judicial arbitration program and may expand but may not limit the disclosure and disqualification requirements established by this chapter. The standards shall address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or affiliations that may constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator or other dispute resolution neutral entity, disqualifications, acceptance of gifts, and establishment of future professional relationships.” Statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 11 Judicial Council, the bill sought to provide ‘basic measures of consumer protection with respect to private arbitration, such as minimum ethical standards and remedies for the arbitrator’s failure to comply with existing disclosure