Filed 6/13/22 Fahim v. Laz Parking Cal. CA2/5
[…] That distinguishes this case from Monster Energy
Co. v. City Beverages, LLC (9th Cir. 2019) 940 F.3d 1130 and
Honeycutt.
13
immediately preceding calendar quarter or more recent.”12
(Ethics Standards, std. 8(a)(1).)
Independent of Standard 8, plaintiff contends Judge King’s
failure to provide on-demand disclosures regarding the
relationship between JAMS and the parties or their counsel runs
afoul of the requirement that he “disclose all matters that could
cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt
that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be
impartial.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a); § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii)
[providing for disqualification of a judge where “[a] person aware
of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge
would be able to be impartial”]; Ethics Standards, std. 7(d) [“A
proposed arbitrator or arbitrator must disclose all matters that
could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a
doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial”].) This
standard is objective (Speier, supra, 63 Cal.App.5th at 147),
meaning “‘“[t]he partisan litigant emotionally involved in the
controversy underlying the lawsuit is not the disinterested
objective observer whose doubts concerning . . . impartiality
12