Filed 4/19/21
[…] At oral argument, Speier’s counsel focused on the words “might” and
“could” in the authorities. His argument, unfortunately, ignored three fundamental
principles that apply to the analysis. First, it reads out the legal express concepts of a
“person aware of the facts” and a “reasonable” person.
Second, Speier’s argument ignores the context of the statutes and ethics
standards upon which he relies, which provide for the disqualification of a prospective
arbitrator based on his or her failure to make a required disclosure under the code. (See
§ 1281.91, subd. (a) [“A proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified if he or she fails
to comply with Section 1281.9”], italics added; § 1286.2, subd. (a)(6) [an arbitration
award shall be vacated if the arbitrator failed to “disclose . . . a ground for
disqualification” or the arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified