Speier v. The Advantage Fund, LLC
[…] His argument, unfortunately, ignored three fundamental principles that apply to the analysis. First, it reads out the legal express concepts of a “person aware of the facts” and a “reasonable” person. Second, Speier’s argument ignores the context of the statutes and ethics standards upon which he relies, which provide for the disqualification of a prospective arbitrator based on his or her failure to make a required disclosure under the code. (See § 1281.91, subd. (a) [“A proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified if he or she fails to comply with Section 1281.9”], italics added; § 1286.2, subd.