Filed 4/19/21
[…] (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(A).) Speier once had the right to disqualify “one court-appointed
arbitrator without cause in any single arbitration” after the arbitrator made disclosures
under section 1281.9, but any such challenge to the arbitrator’s appointment had to be
made within 15 calendar days after service of the disclosure statement (§ 1281.91,
subd. (b)).
Speier did not make such a challenge during the statutorily proscribed time
frame. He did not make his challenge until after the Funds sought to confirm the
arbitration award. Section 1281.91, subdivision (c) provides that except as provided in
6
subdivision (d), “in no event may a notice of disqualification be given after a hearing of
any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of the claim or after any ruling by the
arbitrator regarding any contested matter. (Italics added.) At the procedural stage of
opposing the Funds’ motion to confirm the arbitration award, and while moving to have
the award vacated, Speier had to show the omitted disclosures were disqualifying within
the meaning of the governing statutes and ethics standards as a matter of law. For the
reasons discussed ante, he did not.
6
Subdivision (d) of section 1281.91 provides that if a ground for disqualification
specified under section 170.1 exists, “a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself or
herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration
proceeding.” (Italics added.)
16
The statutory treatment of challenges to disclosures makes sense. If a party
is dissatisfied with an actual disclosure that is made by the arbitrator, the party has an
absolute one-time right to disqualify the arbitrator within 15 days. If a party challenges