Filed 6/22/15 Morris v. O’Neill CA2/7
[…] Superior Court, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 380.)
13
6
(2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 565, 573-574.) In 2002 the Legislature amended Code of Civil
Procedure section 1281.9, subdivision (a)(1), to specifically require a proposed neutral
arbitrator to disclose “whether or not he or she has a current arrangement concerning
prospective employment or other compensated service as a dispute resolution neutral or is
participating in, or, within the last two years, has participated in, discussions regarding
such prospective employment or service with a party to the proceeding.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.95, applicable to contractual arbitration of
residential construction defect claims, similarly requires the arbitrator to disclose, among
other matters, “whether the arbitrator or his or her employer or arbitration service had or
has a personal or professional affiliation with either party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.95,
6
As part of a revision of Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9 in 2001, the
Legislature added current subdivision (a)(2), which requires disclosure by proposed
neutral arbitrators of “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for