Filed 6/22/15 Morris v. O’Neill CA2/7
[…] residential construction defect claims, similarly requires the arbitrator to disclose, among
other matters, “whether the arbitrator or his or her employer or arbitration service had or
has a personal or professional affiliation with either party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.95,
6
As part of a revision of Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9 in 2001, the
Legislature added current subdivision (a)(2), which requires disclosure by proposed
neutral arbitrators of “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for
neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council” (Stats. 2001, ch. 362, § 5, pp. 3491-
3492) and, at the same time, enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.85, which
directed the Judicial Council to adopt ethical standards for all neutral arbitrators—
standards that were specifically to “address the disclosure of interests, relationships, or
affiliations that may constitute conflicts of interest, including prior service as an arbitrator
or other dispute resolution neutral entity, disqualifications, acceptance of gifts, and
establishment of future professional relationships.” (Stats. 2001, ch. 362, § 4, pp. 3490-
3491.) Now incorporated into the California Rules of Court, the Ethics Standards for
Neutral Arbitrators in Contractual Arbitration (Ethics Standards) “establish the minimum
standards of conduct for neutral arbitrators who are subject to these standards.