Filed 6/22/15 Morris v. O’Neill CA2/7
[…] 3(b)(2)(G) provides the standards do not apply to an arbitrator serving in “[a]n arbitration
of a complaint filed against a contractor with the [CSLB] under Business and Professions
Code sections 7085 through 7085.7.” The April 2002 report to the Judicial Council that
recommended the initial adoption of the Ethics Standards explained CSLB arbitrations
were exempted because sections 7085 through 7085.7 appeared to establish a statutory
arbitration program that was separate and distinct from arbitration under the Arbitration
Act.
14
subd. (a).) And section 7085.5, subdivision (c), which provides rules of conduct for
CSLB-referred arbitrations, as here, states, “No person shall serve as an arbitrator in any
arbitration in which that person has any financial or personal interest in the result of the
arbitration.” (See also Mahnke v. Superior Court, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at pp. 579-580
[even in the absence of a statutory disclosure requirement, arbitrator must disclose
whether a substantial past or present business relationship exists with a party, counsel or
witness].)