Villa v. Alessi & Koenig CA2/4
[…] (Italics added.) Likewise, Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides that the court shall order arbitration pursuant to an arbitration agreement, unless it determines “[g]rounds exist for the revocation of the agreement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2, subd. (b).) Respondent contends such grounds exist. She argues, inter alia, that the retainer agreement is voidable pursuant to section 6148, subdivision (a), and that she has elected to void the agreement. We agree. Section 6148 provides that where the total expense to the client for legal services would reasonably exceed $1,000, the legal services contract must be in writing. Moreover, “[a]t the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client.” Additionally, the contract must set forth certain terms, such as attorney compensation and fees. (§ 6148, subd. (a).)