Filed 10/2/15 Maxon v. Initiative Legal Group CA1/2
[…] Instead, it found that because defendants had not signed the agreement, plaintiff had an
option to void it pursuant to Business and Professions Code sections 6147 and 6148 and
5
Section 6147 applies to contingency fee contracts and states “An attorney who
contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is
entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the
client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the client’s guardian
or representative.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6147, subd. (a).) Section 6148 applies to other
legal services contracts not based on a contingency fee, such as one based on an hourly
rate. It states: “In any case not coming within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably
foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one
thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing. At the
time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the
contract signed by both the attorney and the client, or the client's guardian or
representative, to the client or to the client’s guardian or representative.” (Bus. & Prof.
Code, § 6148, subd. (a).) Both sections state that “[f]ailure to comply with any provision
of this section renders the agreement voidable” at the option of the client, and that if the
agreement is voided, the attorney is “entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” (Bus. & Prof.