People v. Fujita CA2/4
[…] (Italics added.) Appellant argues that Elmore was responsible because he was not paying attention to the SUV, although he concedes: “This of course is not to say that the onus is on pedestrians to get out of the way of turning cars.” Subdivision (b) of section 21950 provides that the statute does “not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for his or her own safety.” It states: “No pedestrian may suddenly leave the curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. No pedestrian may 6 unnecessarily stop or delay traffic while in a marked or unmarked crosswalk.” But the Legislature made it clear that the duty imposed on the driver of a vehicle is not excused by a pedestrian’s violation of section 21950, subdivision (b).