People v. Fujita CA2/4
[…] He contends there was no evidence of other violations of due care such as speeding or running a red light. Respondent argues that it is undisputed that appellant failed to make sure the crosswalk was free of pedestrians before driving through it, and failed to yield the right of way to Elmore. Even though appellant had stopped his car in the intersection as though waiting for pedestrians to cross, he resumed driving before Wasson and Elmore cleared the crosswalk, hitting Elmore. Section 21950, subdivision (a) imposes a duty on a driver to yield to a pedestrian: “The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection . . . .” Subdivision (c) of the same statute emphasizes: “The driver of a vehicle approaching a pedestrian within any marked or unmarked crosswalk shall exercise all due care and reduce the speed of the vehicle or take any other action relating to the operation of the vehicle as necessary to