Filed 4/15/14 P. v. Gordon CA2/6
[…] Nor did she raise any objections when, during trial, the court told her the recorded
jailhouse conversations could be deemed a probation violation. She also did not object or
ask to be heard when the trial court stated its tentative decision to find her in violation of
probation based on her subornation of perjury. Thus, any claim of inadequate notice or
lack of an adversarial hearing was waived. (People v. Hawkins (1975) 44 Cal.App.3d
958, 967; People v. Buford (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 975, 982.)
Even if the claim was not waived, appellant has not demonstrated error.
Section 1203.2, subdivision (a), authorizes the trial court to revoke probation if it "has
reason to believe . . . that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her
supervision." Trial courts must provide a criminal defendant with certain minimum due
process protections before probation is revoked: "These requirements are: (1) written
notice of claimed violations, (2) disclosure of adverse evidence, (3) the right to confront