Filed 10/15/15 P. v. Termartirosyan CA2/3
[…] issue in that case depended upon a showing that the declarants were unavailable or that
the trial court expressly found good cause for denying the defendant’s due process right
to confrontation. We note the trial court indicated to appellant that the prosecutor or an
LADA representative could be cross-examined. This satisfied any right of confrontation
appellant had as to pages 1 and 2 of exhibit 2. (See Stanphill, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at
p. 78.)
8
We resolve appellant’s claim based on familiar principles. Penal Code section
1203.2, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that when, during the supervision
period of a person released on probation, the probationer is rearrested for a probation
violation, “the court may revoke and terminate the supervision of the person if the
interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that
the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her supervision, . . . or has
subsequently committed other offenses.” Proof of a probation violation by a
preponderance of the evidence is sufficient to revoke probation. (People v. Rodriguez
(1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 446 (Rodriguez).) Trial courts have broad discretion to determine
whether a defendant has violated probation and whether, as a result, the court should