Filed 4/9/15 P. v. Buchanan CA1/4
[…] and processed appellant’s Visiting List. Muller also acknowledged that these forms are
not necessarily processed at the moment they are received, explaining: “Initially when
the inmate walks up with the form, we verify that is the inmate. And depending on
module activity, it could be entered [later] in the shift and then returned back to him.”
At the conclusion of Muller’s testimony, the trial court ruled that appellant’s
Visiting List was admissible as both a business record and an official record. (Evid.
Code, §§ 1271, 1280.)1 Considering the requirements of these two hearsay exceptions
1
Evidence Code section 1271 (section 1271) states: “Evidence of a writing made
as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule
when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the
regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act,
condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity
and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and
time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
5
together, the court found that Muller’s testimony established that the document was
created in the ordinary course of business of the Sheriff’s office; that the writing was
created at or near the time of the pertinent “act,” which was the recording of visitors that