Filed 4/9/15 P. v. Buchanan CA1/4
[…] information that he provided on his Visiting List as the hearsay evidence that was
admitted into evidence at trial. “ ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was
made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove
the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a), italics added; see, e.g.,
In re Richard W. (1979) 91 Cal.App.3d 960, 972 [deposit slip not hearsay when offered
not as proof of truth but as circumstantial evidence connecting defendant to crime].)
Evidence Code section 1280 (section 1280) states: “Evidence of a writing made
as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule
when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all
of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of
a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition,
or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were
such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
6
Here, appellant’s visitor information was not hearsay evidence because the Visiting List
was not offered to prove that appellant’s visitor information was substantively true or
accurate. Rather, the Visiting List was offered solely to prove that appellant made the