People v. Starks CA2/1
[…] The recording reflected that Hargrave’s statements elicited by the dispatcher were for the purpose of assistance in an ongoing emergency. The victim can be heard saying “he just put his hands on me. My Kid’s father, he’s over here beatin’ on me . . . . He just put his hands on me, and he just whooped my ass.” The call was ended as soon as police arrived, and no statements made during it were elicited for the purpose of criminal prosecution. The recording was thus nontestimonial hearsay, which is admissible. 2. Transcript Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1271, “[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the 4 regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” “‘[A] business’ includes every kind of business, governmental activity, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of institutions, whether carried on for profit or not.” (Evid.