People v. Starks CA2/1
[…] (Davis v. Washington, supra, 547 U.S. at p. 828.) 1. CD Recording Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1240, “[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” Additionally, pursuant to Evidence Code section 1241, “[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct.” Here, the 9-1-1 recording admitted at trial related Hargrave’s report of ongoing domestic abuse, the presence of a gun, a shot fired from that gun, and a description of the appellant by which he could be identified when police arrived.