People v. Starks CA2/1
[…] (Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36, 53-54.) However, a statement elicited for the primary purpose of enabling police assistance to meet an ongoing emergency, such as a 9-1-1 call reporting domestic violence, is nontestimonial and thus admissible at trial. (Davis v. Washington, supra, 547 U.S. at p. 828.) 1. CD Recording Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1240, “[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” Additionally, pursuant to Evidence Code section 1241, “[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such