Elizabeth Breckinridge Wheeler v. Joseph Robert Wheeler
[…] “In reaching such decisions the courts should consider the unique circumstances of each case.” Id. (citing Parker, 986 S.W.2d at 563); see also Nelson v. Nelson, 66 S.W.3d 896, 901 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). “There are currently two different statutes setting out non-exclusive lists of factors for the trial court to apply to help it reach the goal of determining a child’s best interest.” Thompson v. Thompson, No. M2011-02438-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 5266319, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 24, 2012). Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-106 applies to custody determinations, and Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404 governs the establishment of permanent parenting plans, see Burden v. Burden, 250 S.W.3d 899, 908 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007); see also Thompson, 2012 WL 5266319, at *6, which are required to be incorporated into “any final decree or decree of modification in an action for absolute divorce, legal separation, annulment, or separate maintenance involving a minor child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-404 (2010). In determining who should be the primary residential parent and what the residential schedule should be, the court is to consider a list of factors set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(b).