Elizabeth Breckinridge Wheeler v. Joseph Robert Wheeler
[…] Wife is the trustee and one of two current beneficiaries of the trust; the other beneficiary is her father’s widow, Wife’s step-mother. The residuary beneficiaries are the children of Wife and Husband. 5 Separate property can become marital property when its original owner commingles it with marital property. Langschmidt v. Langschmidt, 81 S.W.3d 741, 747 (Tenn. 2002). The increase in the value of separate property may be considered marital property if the nonowner spouse contributed substantially to the separate property’s preservation and appreciation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(B); Cohen v. Cohen, 937 S.W.2d 823, 832-33 (Tenn. 1996). -10- Separate property is defined as “[p]roperty acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2)(D) (2011), while marital property is defined as “all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing, and owned by either or both spouses as of the date of filing of a complaint for divorce[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) (2011). According to the record, the condominium was devised to the Elizabeth B. Wheeler Children’s Trust, not to Wife, and it remains an asset of that trust. Because Wife did not inherit the condominium, it is not and never has been her separate property.