Present: All the Justices
[…] [T]he burden of proving that there is no
suitable less restrictive alternative to
involuntary confinement rests with the
Commonwealth, and that burden cannot be
shifted to the [respondent]. However, when
. . . the Commonwealth has adduced evidence
sufficient to satisfy the trial court that
involuntary confinement is necessary and,
thus, less restrictive alternatives are
unsuitable, the [respondent] then has the
burden of going forward with his case if he
is to rebut the Commonwealth's evidence.
10
269 Va. at 261, 609 S.E.2d at 26.
The criteria for conditional release in Code § 37.2-912(A)
must be satisfied "[a]t any time the court considers the
respondent's need for secure inpatient treatment pursuant to
[the SVPA]." (Emphasis added.) We discern no reason to draw a
distinction between an initial sexually violent predator trial
and an annual review hearing in terms of which party bears the
burden of proof on the issue whether there are no suitable less