Present: All the Justices
[…] overruled McCloud on this point, while Gibson argues that Bell
addressed the burden of proof only in an annual review hearing
and that McCloud still governs as to an initial sexually violent
predator trial.
The SVPA expressly addresses allocation of the burden of
proof in only one place. Code § 37.2-910(C) provides that at
the mandatory review hearings conducted periodically after the
initial date of commitment, the Commonwealth must establish "by
clear and convincing evidence that the respondent remains a
sexually violent predator." Code § 37.2-908(C), however,
implicitly addresses the burden of proof by providing that the
fact finder must "determine whether, by clear and convincing
evidence, the respondent is a sexually violent predator." In
9
upholding the constitutionality of the SVPA and finding that it
satisfies due process requirements, we have emphasized that the
"individual's interest in the outcome of a civil commitment
proceeding is of such weight and gravity that due process