Present: All the Justices
[…] Louisiana, 504 U.S.
71, 79 (1992) ("'The loss of liberty produced by an involuntary
commitment is more than a loss of freedom from confinement.'")
(quoting Vitek v. Jones, 445 U.S. 480, 492 (1980)).
When a proceeding under the SVPA reaches the trial stage,
the fact finder must determine "whether, by clear and convincing
4
evidence, the respondent is a sexually violent predator." Code
§ 37.2-908(C). Upon such a finding, the trial court then
determines whether to commit the respondent or to continue the
trial to receive additional evidence regarding possible
alternatives to commitment. Code §§ 37.2-908(D) and (E). When
the trial court decides to continue the trial to receive such
additional evidence, as the circuit court did in this case, the
court shall "reconvene the trial and receive testimony on the
possible alternatives to commitment." Code § 37.2-908(E). At
the conclusion of such testimony, the court
shall consider: (i) the treatment needs of
the respondent; (ii) whether less
restrictive alternatives to commitment have
been investigated and deemed suitable; (iii)
whether any such alternatives will