Present: All the Justices
[…] There, we held that "the burden of proving
that there is no suitable less restrictive alternative to
involuntary confinement rests with the Commonwealth, and that
burden cannot be shifted to the [respondent]." 269 Va. at 261,
609 S.E.2d at 26. The Commonwealth argues that Bell tacitly
overruled McCloud on this point, while Gibson argues that Bell
addressed the burden of proof only in an annual review hearing
and that McCloud still governs as to an initial sexually violent
predator trial.
The SVPA expressly addresses allocation of the burden of
proof in only one place. Code § 37.2-910(C) provides that at
the mandatory review hearings conducted periodically after the
initial date of commitment, the Commonwealth must establish "by
clear and convincing evidence that the respondent remains a
sexually violent predator." Code § 37.2-908(C), however,
implicitly addresses the burden of proof by providing that the
fact finder must "determine whether, by clear and convincing
evidence, the respondent is a sexually violent predator." In
9
upholding the constitutionality of the SVPA and finding that it