Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and
[…] stated in Code § 37.2-912(A)." Lotz, 277 Va. at 350, 672 S.E.2d
at 836 (emphasis added).
The first criterion required Bell to show that he “does not
need secure inpatient treatment but needs outpatient treatment or
monitoring to prevent his condition from deteriorating to a
degree that he would need secure inpatient treatment.” Code
§ 37.2-912(A). Two experts in the sexual offender field, Dr.
Ebright and Bell's own expert, Dr. Carpenter, clearly opined
without objection that Bell does need secure inpatient treatment.
But, Bell contends, under Code § 37.2-908(C), the opinion of
an expert witness in a sexually violent predator case may “not be
dispositive of whether the respondent is a sexually violent
predator.” However, the Code section permits an expert witness
to “testify at the trial as to his diagnosis, his opinion as to
whether the respondent meets the definition of a sexually violent
predator, his recommendation as to treatment, and the basis for
7
his opinions,” and we are not precluded from considering and
giving effect to the opinions expressed by Dr. Ebright and Dr.
Carpenter on their "diagnos[e]s, . . . recommendation[s] as to
treatment, and the bas[e]s for [their] opinions." Code § 37.2-
908(C).