Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and
[…] Bell satisfied all criteria
for conditional release listed under § 37.2-912.”
6
We disagree with Bell. The difficulty with his argument is
that, even when the evidence is viewed in the light most
favorable to him, he cannot clear the first hurdle in his pathway
to conditional release, i.e., the first criterion set forth in
Code § 37.2-912(A). If that is the case, we need not consider
the three remaining criteria because they would become moot.
"[C]onditional release is permitted only after a judicial
determination that [the respondent] satisfies all four criteria
stated in Code § 37.2-912(A)." Lotz, 277 Va. at 350, 672 S.E.2d
at 836 (emphasis added).
The first criterion required Bell to show that he “does not
need secure inpatient treatment but needs outpatient treatment or
monitoring to prevent his condition from deteriorating to a
degree that he would need secure inpatient treatment.” Code
§ 37.2-912(A). Two experts in the sexual offender field, Dr.
Ebright and Bell's own expert, Dr. Carpenter, clearly opined
without objection that Bell does need secure inpatient treatment.
But, Bell contends, under Code § 37.2-908(C), the opinion of