Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and
[…] months of intensive residential sexual offender treatment
services he had received at VCBR Dr. Ebright replied, “I do
not.”
5
a similar concession on brief, i.e., by a preponderance of the
evidence. We agree with Bell's allocation of the burden of
proof, and recognize it as the appropriate allocation on
conditional release in sexually violent predator cases.
Under Code § 37.2-910(D), “[t]o determine if the respondent
shall be conditionally released, the court shall determine if the
respondent meets the criteria for conditional release set forth
in § 37.2-912.” Code § 37.2-912(A) provides as follows:
At any time the court considers the respondent’s need for
secure inpatient treatment pursuant to this chapter, it
shall place the respondent on conditional release if it
finds that (i) he does not need secure inpatient treatment
but needs outpatient treatment or monitoring to prevent his
condition from deteriorating to a degree that he would need
secure inpatient treatment; (ii) appropriate outpatient
supervision and treatment are reasonably available; (iii)
there is significant reason to believe that the respondent,
if conditionally released, would comply with the conditions
specified; and (iv) conditional release will not present an
undue risk to public safety.
As noted previously, Bell does not question the circuit
court’s finding that he remains a sexually violent predator.
Hence, the only question left for decision is whether Bell
satisfied the criteria set forth in Code § 37.2-912 for
conditional release. Bell argues that he did satisfy the