Acts 1000-1001. 14 description of the statute, but it does not address the specific meaning or purpose of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d). Because the Act’s legislative history does not provide guidance, we examine the law the West Virginia Wiretapping Act was patterned after, Title III. The first two clauses of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) have analogous provisions in Title III. Like the first clause of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d), Title III states that a privileged communication does not lose its privileged status simply because it is intercepted. See 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4) [1986] (“No otherwise privileged wire, oral or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter, shall lose its privileged character.”). The second clause of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) and 18 U.S.C. § 2518(5) of Title III recognize that some privileged communications may be overheard in the course of wiretapping or electronic surveillance and both take steps to minimize this type of interception. The second clause of W.Va.