W.Va. Code § 62-1D-11(c). Lawyer Hardison was indicted on two felony counts related to the alleged cocaine transaction with the confidential informant: (1) delivery of a controlled substance (cocaine) in violation of W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401 [1983]; and (2) conspiracy to commit the felony offense of delivering a controlled substance (cocaine) in violation of W.Va. Code § 61-10-31 [1971]. Lawyer Hardison filed a motion to suppress the audio recording of the conversation between himself and the confidential informant, asserting that the recording was made in violation of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) of the West Virginia Wiretapping Act. W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) states: An otherwise privileged wire, oral or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this article does not lose its privileged character: Provided, That when an investigative or law- enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral or electronic communications in the manner authorized by this article, intercepts a wire, oral or electronic communication and it becomes apparent that the conversation is attorney-client in nature, the investigative or law 5 enforcement officer shall immediately terminate the monitoring of that conversation: Provided, however, That notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, no device designed to intercept wire, oral or electronic communications shall be placed or installed in such a manner as to intercept wire, oral or electronic communications emanating from the place of employment of any attorney at law licensed to practice law in this state. The circuit court held a suppression hearing on Lawyer Hardison’s motion. The State argued that W.Va.