Mullens, 221 W.Va. at 74, n. 12, 650 S.E.2d at 173, n.12 (internal citation omitted). 9 intended to allow states to enact legislation in this area as long as state laws are not more permissive than the federal scheme.” Angela M. Burdine, Criminal Procedure; Electronic Surveillance, 27 Pac. L.J. 614, 620-21 (1996). Turning to the West Virginia Wiretapping Act, W.Va. Code § 62-1D-6 provides that “evidence obtained in violation of the provisions of this article shall not be admissible in any proceeding.”5 The issue we must resolve is whether the audio recording of the conversation between the confidential informant and Lawyer Hardison was made in violation of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) of the West Virginia Wiretapping Act.