SER State of West Virginia v. Hon. Robert A. Burnside, Jr., and Richard Hardison, Jr.
[…] worth] approximately five hundred dollars[.]” Lawyer Hardison’s brief states “the alleged
drug transaction was for approximately .93 of a gram of cocaine and not two 8-balls.”



                                             3

This one-party consent rule is an exception to the Act’s general requirement that the

interception of wire, oral or electronic communications is only permissible when

authorized by a designated circuit court judge. The procedure for designating specific

circuit court judges to authorize electronic surveillance is set forth in W.Va. § 62-1D-7

[1987] of the Act. It states:

                     The chief justice of the supreme court of appeals shall,
              on an annual basis, designate five active circuit court judges
              to individually hear and rule upon applications for orders
              authorizing the interception of wire, oral or electronic
              communications: Provided, That no designated circuit judge
              may consider any application for such an order if he or she
              presides as judge of the circuit court of the county wherein
              the applied for installation would occur or of the county
              wherein the communications facility, line or device to be
              monitored is located.

Pursuant to the West Virginia Wiretapping Act, a prosecutor (W.Va. Code § 62-1D-8) or

an authorized member of the state police (W.Va. Code §§ 62-1D-11(a)(1)) may make an

application to a designated circuit court judge for a warrant to intercept a communication