Code § 62-1D-9(d) of the West Virginia Wiretapping Act. Lawyer Hardison argues that this Court should apply the plain language of the final clause of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) and find that the circuit court correctly suppressed the audio recording at issue. By contrast, the State argues that the final clause of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) cannot be construed in a vacuum and must be considered within the context and purpose of the entire statute. The purpose of W.Va. Code § 62 5 Title III contains a similar provision to W.Va. Code § 62-1D-6. This provision is set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 2515, which states: Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter. 10 1D-9(d), according to the State, is to protect attorney-client privileged communications. The State contends that applying the plain language of the final clause of W.Va.