The confidential informant agreed to wear the body wire that recorded his conversation with Lawyer Hardison. The West Virginia Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act (“West Virginia Wiretapping Act” or “the Act”), W.Va. Code § 62-1D-1 [1987], et. seq., permits the use of an electronic surveillance device when one party to the communication consents to the use of a recording device. W.Va. Code § 62-1D-3(e) of the West Virginia Wiretapping Act states: (e) It is lawful under this article for a person to intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication where the person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state[.] 2 The parties disagree on the quantity of cocaine that was allegedly purchased.