Additionally, this Court has held that “[a] statute is open to construction only where the language used requires interpretation because of ambiguity which renders it susceptible of two or more constructions or of such doubtful or obscure meaning that reasonable minds might be uncertain or disagree as to its meaning.” Sizemore v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co., 202 W.Va. 591, 596, 505 S.E.2d 654, 659 (1998) (internal quotations and citation omitted). With these rules of statutory construction in mind, we turn to W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d). 11 The first clause of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) – “[a]n otherwise privileged wire, oral or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this article does not lose its privileged character”– is straightforward and states that a privileged communication does not lose its privileged status simply because it is intercepted pursuant to the West Virginia Wiretapping Act. The second clause of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) states: That when an investigative or law-enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral or electronic communications in the manner authorized by this article, intercepts a wire, oral or electronic communication and it becomes apparent that the conversation is attorney-client in nature, the investigative or law-enforcement officer shall immediately terminate the monitoring of that conversation[.] The second clause contemplates a scenario in which a law-enforcement officer is engaged in intercepting wire, oral or electronic communications between a lawyer and his/her client. The second clause does not place an absolute bar on a law-enforcement officer intercepting a communication between a lawyer and his/her client, rather, it only bars intercepting such a conversation when it “becomes apparent that the conversation is attorney-client in nature.” While the first and second clauses of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) are straightforward, we find that an ambiguity arises in the third clause of the statute. The third clause of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) states: Provided, however, That notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, no device designed to intercept wire, oral or electronic communications shall be placed or installed in such a manner as to intercept wire, oral or 12 electronic communications emanating from the place of employment of any attorney at law licensed to practice law in this state. The first clause of W.Va. Code § 62-1D-9(d) addresses privileged communications generally. The second clause addresses attorney-client privileged communications.