SER State of West Virginia v. Hon. Robert A. Burnside, Jr., and Richard Hardison, Jr. (Dissenting Opinion by Sims, Judge)
[…] GTE

Sylvania, Inc. et al., 447 U.S. 102 (1980). "[I]n interpreting a statute a court should always turn

to one cardinal canon before all others. . . . [C]ourts must presume that a legislature says in a

statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there." Connecticut Nat'l Bank v.

Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-254 (1992). "When the words of a statute are unambiguous, then,

this first canon is also the last: 'judicial inquiry is complete.' Rubin v. United States, 449 U. S.

424, 430 (1981).” 503 U.S. 249, 254.

       The final clause of W.Va. Code §62-1D-9(d) at issue in this case states as follows:

       That notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, no device
       designed to intercept wire, oral or electronic communications shall be placed or
       installed in such a manner as to intercept wire, oral or electronic communications
       emanating from the place of employment of any attorney at law, licensed to
       practice law in this state.1

       Simply put, the clause precludes law enforcement from electronically intercepting any

communications emanating from a law office of any attorney licensed to practice law in this

state. Period. The clause is clear, concise, unambiguous, plain in its meaning, and means

exactly what it plainly expresses. Therefore, the clause must be applied, not construed, and

“judicial inquiry is complete.” Move along, nothing here to see.




       1