In re Hector R. CA6
[…] I. Statement of Facts Between September 2011 and March 2012, appellant and the victim sat at the same table in Algebra class at Yerba Buena High School. Appellant touched the victim’s breast over her clothes on over 20 occasions during class. Appellant also made sexual comments to her. II. Discussion Appellant contends that the juvenile court was not authorized to order him to reimburse the public defender for legal services. He maintains that the juvenile court ordered reimbursement “apparently as a condition of probation.” Welfare and Institutions Code section 903.1, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: “The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor, the estate of that person, and the estate of the minor, shall be liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.” As the California Supreme Court observed, this statute is “merely declarative of the parents’ preexisting obligation to provide reasonable and necessary support to their minor children, and to reimburse third persons providing that support upon the parents’ failure to do so.