State of Tennessee v. Armard Reeves
[…] Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 466-67. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403 defines facilitation of a felony as “knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” T.C.A. § 39-11-403 (2010). Under subsection (c)(1) of the Burns test, facilitation of possession with intent to deliver 136,050 or more grams of a controlled substance is a lesser-included offense of possession with intent to deliver.