In re U.S. CA2/7
[…] He appeared to be more worried about his legal liability than the condition of his injured child. As of this date, he insists that nothing is wrong with his family. Here, the parents appear to be unable to recognize the harm in the first instance and made repeated attempts to downplay the seriousness of the event. Therefore we find that based on all the evidence presented to the court, there was substantial evidence to support the court’s jurisdictional findings pursuant to section 300, subdivisions (b) and (d). 2. The order maintaining jurisdiction Father contends that pursuant to section 364, the court should have terminated jurisdiction at the August 27, 2013 hearing. Section 364 provides, inter alia, “(c) After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that 8 the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. . . .” At the May 28, 2013 hearing, there was a discussion about the proposal to return Josue to the home. Counsel for U.S. and Noemi asked to keep the case open for three more months. Father requested a two-month period only.