In re M.A. CA2/3
[…] (In re Z.N., supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 298.) Furthermore, given the information provided by both sides of these children’s family, it would be impossible for the Department to satisfy ICWA’s notice requirements. 5 Section 224.1 reads, “(a) As used in this division, unless the context requires otherwise, the terms ‘Indian,’ ‘Indian child,’ ‘Indian child’s tribe,’ ‘Indian custodian,’ ‘Indian tribe,’ ‘reservation,’ and ‘tribal court’ shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.)” 6 25 United States Code section 1903(8) reads in relevant part, “ ‘Indian tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the Secretary because of their status as Indians . . . .” 17 Section 224.2 requires the Department to notify the tribe and the BIA of, inter alia, “(A) The name, birthdate, and birthplace of the Indian child, if known. [¶] (B) The name of the Indian tribe in which the child is a member or may be eligible for membership, if known.