In re M.A. CA2/3
[…] Moreover, the mother’s family was not enrolled nor was eligible for enrollment in a tribe. As with Z.N., whatever the status of the family members, this information does not indicate the children here are members or even eligible for membership as children of members and so the notice requirements were not triggered. (In re Z.N., supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 298.) Furthermore, given the information provided by both sides of these children’s family, it would be impossible for the Department to satisfy ICWA’s notice requirements. 5 Section 224.1 reads, “(a) As used in this division, unless the context requires otherwise, the terms ‘Indian,’ ‘Indian child,’ ‘Indian child’s tribe,’ ‘Indian custodian,’ ‘Indian tribe,’ ‘reservation,’ and ‘tribal court’ shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.)” 6 25 United States Code section 1903(8) reads in relevant part, “ ‘Indian tribe’ means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the Secretary because of their status as Indians . . . .” 17