In re M.A. CA2/3
[…] (Pen. Code, § 11165.1, subds. (a), (b)(4).) Father argues that there is no evidence that his touching was “for purposes of sexual arousal or gratification.” (Pen. Code, § 11165.1, subd. (b)(4).) Not so. M. reported having witnessed father touching Catherine on her vagina while the child cried and asked him to stop. There was no reason for father to be touching the child except for sexual gratification, as M. explained the child’s diaper had just been changed. 2 Section 300.2 reads, “the purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm. . . .” (Italics added.) 10 Furthermore, many of the children reported that father watches pornography with the littlest girls, while the children sit on his lap. Furthermore, a qualifying act of sexual assault is molestation under Penal Code section 647.6. (Pen. Code, § 11165.1, subd. (a).)