In re A.C., a Person Coming Under the H038929
[…] conversation with her where she’s indicated that she will allow the father back into the
home.” Appellant objected to the testimony as hearsay, noting that “[i]f that was
something that was found by the social worker to come under the hearsay exception, it
should have been in the social study.” The juvenile court noted that the
jurisdiction/disposition report stated Lee’s opinion that it was “very likely” the mother
would allow appellant to return to the home and have unsupervised contact with A.C.
The juvenile court overruled the objection.
Evidence Code section 1200 states in relevant part that “ ‘[h]earsay evidence’ is
evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the
12
hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” Hearsay is
inadmissible, unless it falls within an exception to the general rule. (Evid. Code, § 1200,
subd. (b).) Evidence Code section 1201 authorizes the admission of multiple hearsay
evidence under certain circumstances. This statute provides that “[a] statement within the