2014 WI 21
[…] the constitutional limits of due process. Trinity, 261
Wis. 2d 333, ¶¶47-49.
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Post-Verdict Motion
¶39 As an initial matter we address the argument, raised
by the Stevensons in their motion for summary disposition, that
First American lost its right to appeal the punitive damages
award when it failed to timely file its post-verdict motion
under Wis. Stat. § 805.16(1).
15
Strenke v. Hogner interpreted Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3)
(2001-02), the predecessor to the current punitive damages
statute. 2005 WI 25, ¶2, 279 Wis. 2d 52, 694 N.W.2d 296; see
also Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3).
14
No. 2011AP1514
¶40 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.16(1) provides that "[m]otions
after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the
verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the
verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying
the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents."
Further, a litigant's failure to comply with the statute causes
"the circuit court [to] 'los[e] competency to exercise its
jurisdiction.'" Hartford Ins. Co. v. Wales, 138 Wis. 2d 508,
513, 406 N.W.2d 426 (1987) (quoting Jos. P. Jansen v. Milwaukee
Area Dist.