2014 WI 21
[…] unconstitutionally excessive.
B. Punitive Damages Award
¶43 Punitive damages are not intended to compensate the
plaintiff, but rather are awarded "to punish the wrongdoer, and
15
No. 2011AP1514
to deter the wrongdoer and others from similar conduct."
Trinity, 261 Wis. 2d 333, ¶50. "Punitive damages may properly
be imposed to further a State's legitimate interests in
punishing unlawful conduct and deterring its repetition." BMW
of N. Am., Inc. v. Gore, 517 U.S. 559, 568 (1996).16
¶44 In Wisconsin, punitive damages are authorized by
statute, see Wis. Stat. § 895.043, and may be awarded "if
evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted
maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard
of the rights of the plaintiff." Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3). The
judge has the duty to act as the "gatekeeper" when determining
whether the issue of punitive damages is properly before the
jury. Strenke, 279 Wis. 2d 52, ¶40. Once the judge has
determined that the issue of punitive damages is properly before