Robert L. Kimble v. Land Concepts, Inc.
[…] *398B. Punitive Damages Award

¶ 43. Punitive damages are not intended to compensate the plaintiff, but rather are awarded "to punish the wrongdoer, and to deter the wrongdoer and others from similar conduct." Trinity, 261 Wis. 2d 333, ¶ 50. "Punitive damages may properly be imposed to further a State's legitimate interests in punishing unlawful conduct and deterring its repetition." BMW of N. Am., Inc. v. Gore, 517 U.S. 559, 568 (1996).16

¶ 44. In Wisconsin, punitive damages are authorized by statute, see Wis. Stat. § 895.043, and may be awarded "if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff." Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3). The judge has the duty to act as the "gatekeeper" when determining whether the issue of punitive damages is properly before the jury.