COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth v.
Wallace, 29 Va. App. 228, 234, 511 S.E.2d 423, 425 (1999) (quoting Moreno v. Moreno, 24
Va. App. 190, 197, 480 S.E.2d 792, 796 (1997)) (internal quotations omitted).
Virginia law contains a number of other provisions that are germane to the resolution of
this issue. First, the Code imposes a number of deadlines for the Board to act. The Board must,
“[w]ithin 120 days of receipt of a complete application,” either “issue the permit, issue the
permit with conditions, deny the permit, or decide to conduct a public meeting or hearing.” Code
§ 62.1-44.15:21(E). If the Board decides to hold a public meeting or hearing, it must do so “within
60 days of the decision to conduct such a proceeding.” Id. Following the hearing, the Board must
make “a final decision as to the permit . . . within 90 days of completion of the public meeting or
hearing.” Id. The General Assembly thus manifested its intent that permits should be acted upon
with some dispatch. The Foundation’s position – that a new wetlands delineation by the Corps at
any time must control, even if issued years after action by the Board – runs counter to the legislative