COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On January 21, 2005, Tri-City re-submitted an
application involving the same development proposal approved by the SWCB to the Corps. This
proposal involved the development of the 144.6 acres of wetlands. In March 2005, the Corps
determined that the wetlands delineation was inaccurate and, in January 2007, a wetlands
delineation adding an additional 36.7 acres was issued by the Corps. The Corps concluded that a
total of 181.3 acres of wetlands would be affected by the project, a 25% increase over the
delineation contained in the state permit. App. at 177-78.12
Code § 62.1-44.15:21(C) (originally enacted as Code § 62.1-44.15:5(D)) provides, in
pertinent part, that “[a]ny delineation accepted by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers as
sufficient for its exercise of jurisdiction pursuant to § 404 of the Clean Water Act shall be
determinative of the geographic area of that delineated wetland.” Further, prior to issuing a
permit, the SWCB must determine that “the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of
the Clean Water Act . . . .” Code § 62.1-44.15:20(B) (originally enacted as Code
§ 62.1-44.15:5(B)). The plain language of these statutes provides a clear and unambiguous