COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Virginia Water Protection permit. Code § 62.1-44.15:20(A). Prior to issuing a permit, the State
Water Control Board must find that “the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of the
Clean Water Act and the State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial uses.” Code
§ 62.1-44.15:20(B). In addition, a permit can “be issued only if the Board finds that the effect of
the impact, together with other existing or proposed impacts to wetlands, will not cause or
contribute to a significant impairment of state waters or fish and wildlife resources.” Code
§ 62.1-44.15:21(A).
A permit also must “address avoidance and minimization of wetland impacts to the
maximum extent practicable.” Id. Furthermore, “permits shall contain requirements for
compensating impacts on wetlands. Such compensation requirements shall be sufficient to
achieve no net loss of existing wetland acreage and functions.” Code § 62.1-44.15:21(B).
Regulations additionally provide that
For all proposed projects, the applicant shall demonstrate to the
satisfaction of the board that avoidance and minimization
opportunities have been identified and applied to the proposed