COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Economic conditions fluctuate, consumer tastes evolve, and regulatory requirements
change. All of this means that an intended project may never come to fruition or may come to
fruition in a condition significantly altered from the original conception. For the DEQ and the
Board to be able to identify the impact of such future development, there must be something
concrete and specific to evaluate. An intention to develop real estate in the future is not a
“proposed” impact.7
III. THE CORPS’ WETLANDS DELINEATION IS NOT CONTROLLING
BECAUSE IT WAS MADE AFTER THE BOARD ISSUED THE PERMIT.
Code § 62.1-44.15:21(C) provides that “[a]ny delineation accepted by the U.S. Army
Corps of Engineers as sufficient for its exercise of jurisdiction pursuant to § 404 of the Clean
Water Act shall be determinative of the geographic area of that delineated wetland.” The
Foundation points to this sentence as being dispositive. It reasons that the Corps’ delineation is
“determinative,” and because it varies from the delineation used to evaluate the permit, the Board
must now vacate the permit and reexamine the entire application. This contention presents a
7