COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] insufficient to satisfy this statutory mandate. The analysis which the
Director employs in considering the statutory factors is a matter
submitted to his discretion and expertise under the statutory scheme.
Id.
The Foundation contends that the Board failed to make an “explicit and substantiated”
determination as to (1) the proposed project’s compliance with the Clean Water Act; and (2) the
effects of the cumulative impact to wetlands from the proposed project and other existing or
proposed projects. I will address each contention in turn.
A. Clean Water Act compliance
Code § 62.1-44.15:20(B), formerly Code § 62.1-44.15:5(B), provides that the Board shall
issue a permit if it has “determined that the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of
the Clean Water Act and the State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial uses.”
The “Fact Sheet” issued by the Board expressly provides that the “proposed activity is consistent
with the provisions of the Clean Water Act . . . .” The Foundation contends that this notation is
not sufficient under Browning-Ferris. It argues that “[t]here is no mention in either the Permit or