COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] distribution, and encourage water consumption reduction in order
to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of the present and
future citizens of the Commonwealth.
Code § 62.1-44.2.
The State Water Control Law defines “wetlands” as
[T]hose areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or
groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and
that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of
vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.
Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar
areas.
Code § 62.1-44.3.
- 21 -
The Water Control Law requires anyone seeking to fill or drain wetlands to obtain a
Virginia Water Protection permit. Code § 62.1-44.15:20(A). Prior to issuing a permit, the State
Water Control Board must find that “the proposed activity is consistent with the provisions of the
Clean Water Act and the State Water Control Law and will protect instream beneficial uses.” Code
§ 62.1-44.15:20(B). In addition, a permit can “be issued only if the Board finds that the effect of
the impact, together with other existing or proposed impacts to wetlands, will not cause or
contribute to a significant impairment of state waters or fish and wildlife resources.” Code