COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Relying on Browning-Ferris Indus. v. Residents Involved in Saving the Env’t, 254 Va. 278,
492 S.E.2d 431 (1997), the Foundation argues that the Board failed to make the determinations
required by statute, or failed to make them with the required level of specificity. We review this
legal question de novo. Amin v. County of Henrico, 286 Va. 231, 235, 749 S.E.2d 169, 170 (2013).
In Browning-Ferris, the Supreme Court examined whether the Director of the DEQ
followed the requirements set by statute in issuing a permit for a new solid waste management
facility. Id. at 280, 492 S.E.2d at 432. Code § 10.1-1408.1(D) required the Director to make an
explicit determination that the proposed facility poses “no substantial present or potential danger to
human health or the environment.” After the Director issued the permit, an organization of persons
residing near or owning property near the proposed landfill challenged the permit. Among other
things, the challengers argued the Director never made the explicit determination required by Code
§ 10.1-1408.1(D).