Rashe Moore v. State of Tennessee
[…] Hellard v. State, 629 S.W.2d 4, 9 (Tenn. 1982). “Thus, the fact that a particular strategy or tactic failed or even hurt the defense does not, alone, support a claim of ineffective assistance.” Cooper v. State, 847 S.W.2d 521, 528 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992). The record reflects that trial counsel failed to make a written request for jury instructions on lesser-included offenses of the offenses for which the Petitioner was charged. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(c), as amended in 2001, clearly states, “Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser-included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or on appeal.”