Rashe Moore v. State of Tennessee
[…] Thus, there was no factual basis to support instructions on any lesser- included offenses. Although the Petitioner does not allege that facilitation should have been charged as a lesser-included offense to the aggravated rape offenses, we are inclined to note that L.K.’s and S.K.’s testimonies also established that the Petitioner was criminally responsible for the acts solely committed by his co-defendant. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) states that a person is criminally responsible for the actions of another when, “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense. . . .” That person must “‘in some way associate himself with the venture, act with knowledge that an offense is to be committed, and share in the criminal intent of the principal in the first degree.’” State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (quoting Hembree v.