Marriage of O'Connell CA4/3
[…] His argument against the court’s reliance on the restraining order imposed pursuant to section 2040 is that the restraining orders “should not have been in effect based on the trial court’s finding of a ‘total reconciliation’ . . . .” According to his argument, either the date of separation was in 2005 as he claims, in which case the restraining order would apply, or it was in 2010, as the court found, in which case the restraining order would not apply. This is a false dichotomy. Section 233, subdivision (a), provides, “Upon filing the petition and issuance of the summons and upon personal service of the petition and summons on the respondent or upon waiver and acceptance of service by the respondent, the temporary restraining order under this part shall be in effect against the parties until the final judgment is entered or the petition is dismissed, or until further order of the court.” (Italics added.) Here, the petition was filed in 2005. The fact that the parties reconciled later that year was a good reason to dismiss the original petition, and it would have provided ample grounds for the court to modify the restraining orders.