STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM G. BARNETT, JR.
[…] leads us to accept the State’s concession that he has indeed put forth a colorable claim for
relief, which the petitioner should be allowed to present and argue.
Accordingly, we remand to the trial court for a hearing on the matter to determine,
pursuant to the above cited authority, whether the petitioner is entitled to relief. In light of
the fact that, if correct, the petitioner will be entitled to immediate release from incarceration,
we request that all efforts be made to expedite the hearing.
Moreover, the State has identified Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(a)
as relevant to the petitioner’s claim. The statute states that:
If confinement is directed, the court shall designate the place of confinement
as a local jail or workhouse if required pursuant to § 40-35-104(b) or, if the
sentence is eight (8) years or less and combined with periodic or split
confinement not to exceed one (1) year, the court shall designate the place of
confinement as a local jail or workhouse. If confinement in a local jail or
workhouse is not mandated by § 40-35-104(b), § 40-35-306 or §40-35-307, all
convicted felons sentenced after November 1, 1989, to continuous
confinement for a period of one (1) year or more shall be sentenced to the
department of correction. After November 1, 1989, if a court sentences or has
sentenced a defendant to a local jail or workhouse when the court was not
authorized to do so by this chapter, it shall be deemed that the sentence was a
sentence to the department, and the commissioner of correction shall have the
-10-
authority to take the defendant into the custody of the department.
The sentences in this case were all ordered to be served in the Department of Correction.
Review may be appropriate if evidence is put forth or arguments are made at the hearing with
regard to any effect which may have resulted.
CONCLUSION