PRECEDENTIAL
[…] function” when accepting money from Ms. Ljuba in exchange
for his agreement to exert his influence over the School
Board. We apply plenary review. Brodie, 403 F.3d at 133.
16
A Travel Act violation occurs when an individual
“travels in interstate . . . commerce or uses the mail or any
facility in interstate . . . commerce, with intent to (1)
distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or . . . (3)
otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate
the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of
any unlawful activity . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(1), (3). The
Travel Act includes as an “unlawful activity”, “(2) extortion,
bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which
committed or of the United States . . . .” Here, the
Government bases its Travel Act charge on Bencivengo’s
interstate telephone calls with Ms. Ljuba and his causing Ms.
Ljuba to travel from her home in Delaware to New Jersey to
violate the New Jersey Bribery in Official and Political