Filed 4/23/14 P. v. Swain CA4/1
[…] good cause for raising them for the first time in reply. (See Shade Foods, Inc. v.
Innovative Products Sales & Marketing, Inc. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 847, 894, fn. 10
6
The receiver sought permission to sell the property pursuant to section 568.5.
That section provides:
"A receiver may, pursuant to an order of the court, sell real or
personal property in the receiver's possession upon the notice and in
the manner prescribed by Article 6 (commencing with Section
701.510) of Chapter 3 of Division 2 of Title 9. The sale is not final
until confirmed by the court."
Section 701.680, in turn, provides that "a sale of property pursuant to this article is
absolute and may not be set aside for any reason."10
It is undisputed that the Lake Elsinore property has been sold. That sale is final
and may not be set aside. (§ 701.680.) Thus, even if Swain were correct that the sale
was improper for some reason, Swain identifies no meaningful relief that this court could