William V. DePaulo, Esq. Richard E. Hitt, Esq.
[…] stipulation does not expressly anticipate the future transfer of AE Supply’s ownership of
the Harrison plant to Mon Power. Therefore, we cannot conclude that the merger
stipulation unambiguously applies to the transaction before us. Further, the Commission
has broad power to address the interests of each party, ratepayers, and the state in every
case that comes before it based on the standards set forth in W. Va. Code § 24-2-12
(1984).5 Consequently, the Commission generally should not be bound by a stipulation in
5
With regard to the Commission’s broad authority, W. Va. Code § 24-1-1(a)
(1986) provides:
It is the purpose and policy of the Legislature in
enacting this chapter to confer upon the Public Service
Commission of this State the authority and duty to enforce
and regulate the practices, services and rates of public utilities
in order to:
(1) Ensure fair and prompt regulation of public utilities
in the interest of the using and consuming public;
16
a prior case when the application of the prior stipulation to the case currently before the
Commission is not indisputable. Therefore, this Court concludes that the Commission did
not err in ruling that the 2010 merger stipulation does not affect the Commission’s
disposition of the instant case.
D. Arbitrariness of $257 Million Acquisition Adjustment
The petitioner’s third assignment of error is with regard to the additional
conditions that the Commission placed on the purchase of the Harrison plant which are
set forth above.
The petitioner essentially contends that these conditions are arbitrary in
their disparate treatment of Mon Power’s $332 million acquisition adjustment that cannot
(2) Provide the availability of adequate, economical
and reliable utility services throughout the State;
(3) Encourage the well-planned development of utility
resources in a manner consistent with state needs and in ways
consistent with the productive use of the State’s energy
resources, such as coal;
(4) Ensure that rates and charges for utility services
are just, reasonable, applied without unjust discrimination or
preference, applied in manner consistent with the purposes
and policies set forth in article two-a [§§ 24-2A-1 et seq.] of
this chapter, and based primarily on the costs of providing
these services;
(5) Encourage energy conservation and the effective
and efficient management of regulated utility enterprises . . . .
In addition, in W. Va. Code § 24-1-1(b), the Legislature charges the
Commission “with the responsibility for appraising and balancing the interests of current
and future utility customers, the general interests of the State’s economy and the interests
of the utilities subject to its jurisdiction in its deliberations and decisions.”
17
be passed along to customers and the $257 million that can be passed along. The
petitioner further contends the Commission’s attempt to shield ratepayers from risk via
the conditions is ineffective, and that the benefits of the transaction at issue to the citizens