William V. DePaulo, Esq. Richard E. Hitt, Esq.
[…] According to
the petitioner, evidence of the motivation for the transaction is found in the fact that Mon
Power produced no documents in discovery evidencing the purported arms-length
negotiations between FirstEnergy’s wholly-owned subsidiaries which resulted in “this
totally unbalanced” transaction. Finally, the petitioner opines that the absence of an arms-
length negotiation is the best explanation for Mon Power’s casual agreement to the joint
stipulation’s $332 million reduction from the $589 million initially proposed to be
included in Mon Power’s rate base.
6
According to W. Va. Code § 24-2-12, the Commission may grant its consent to a
transaction “upon proper showing that the terms and conditions thereof are reasonable
and that neither party thereto is given an undue advantage over the other, and do not
adversely affect the public in this State.” (Emphasis added).
19
The Commission counters that W. Va. Code § 24-2-12 does not require
arms-length negotiations as a part of its prohibition against an undue advantage in inter-
affiliate transactions. Instead, contends the Commission, the test is whether the