Sierra Club v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia
[…] Congress provided the following guidelines for the rates that traditional utilities would be required to pay: [I]n requiring any electric utility to offer to purchase electric energy from any qualifying cogeneration facility or qualifying small power production facility, the rates for such purchase— (1) shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest, and (2) shall not discriminate against qualifying cogenerators or qualifying small power producers. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). Furthermore, Congress indicated that FERC could not require a traditional electric utility to pay a qualifying facility a fee that “exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.” Id. Congress defined “incremental cost” in this way: [T]he term “incremental cost of alternative electric energy” means, with respect to electric energy purchased from a 5 When Congress enacted PURPA, the requirements pertaining to qualifying facilities were contained in Section 210 of the Act.